P A S T   E X H I B I T I O N S   2 0 1 7 -  2 0 1 8

PS811Q Student Group Show
July 2 - July 15, 2018

 

PS811Q is a school for students with special needs.
 
Art Teacher: Alice Anasa

 

Click on artwork to see additional images

Children's, Tweens and Teens & Pre-College Portfolio Prep Student Exhibition   June 4 - June 23, 2018

 
Children ages 6 - 9, Tweens & Teens ages 10 - 13 artwork on display in watercolor, pastel, colored pencils, collage, mixed media and acrylic. Pre-College teens ages 14 - 18 in all mediums.
 
Click on artwork to see additional images.

First Place Winner

Alex Morel

88th Annual Juried Open Exhibition

May 7 - June 2, 2018

 
Member and non-member juried show. 76 pieces of artwork on display in all mediums: oil, watercolor, pastel, charcoal, colored pencils, sculpture, assemblage, collage, mixed media and acrylic. 

 

Click on artwork to see additional images 
Judge: Lauren Argentina Zelaya
 
 
A Special thanks to our sponsors:
Dick Blick Art Materials
Jack Richeson & Co. Inc.
 

Fine Art Raffle

April 22, 2018

 
Members donate their own original artwork to be raffled. This fundraiser presents an opportunity for members, their family and friends, and the community to bid on and win an original artwork they admire.
 
Raffle tickets are $3 each, a book of 10 for $20. You do not have to be present to win. 
 
A Special thanks to our sponsors:
Aegea Restaurant
Parkway Diner
 
Click on artwork to see additional images

Award of Excellence Winner

Seth Harris

Month of March Theme Exhibition

The 1960's

March 5 - April 7, 2018

 

Annual theme show. Artists were challenged to show us something related to the 1960's, a character, event, icon, artwork etc. 
 
Click on Artwork to see additional images.
 
Judge: Richard Weinstein

1st Place Winner

Katherine Trunk

Small & Big Works Exhibition

February 5 - March 3, 2018

 

Artist submit small works no larger thatn 12" x 12" including frame and no smaller than 30" on all four sides. 104 pieces of artwork on display in all mediums: oil, watercolor, pastel, charcoal, colored pencils, sculpture, collage, mixed media and acrylic.
 
Abstract and representation work included in the show: portraits, landscapes, seascapes, still life and animals.
 
Click on artwork to see additional images.
 
Judge: Seung Lee

First Place Winner

Shawn Sullivan

Student's Exhibition

January 8 - February 3, 2018

 

Artwork on display in all mediums: oil, watercolor, pastel, charcoal, colored pencils, collage, mixed media and acrylic.
 
Abstract and representation work included in the show: portraits, landscapes, seascapes, still life and animals.
 
 
Click on artwork to see additional images.

Award of Excellence

Joan Stevens

Holiday Exhibition

December 4 - January 6, 2018

 

135 pieces of artwork on display in all mediums: oil, watercolor, pastel, charcoal, colored pencils, sculpture, collage, mixed media and acrylic.
 
Abstract and representation work included in the show: portraits, landscapes, seascapes, still life and animals.
 
 
Click on artwork to see additional images.
 
 

Artwork by

Seth Harris

Gold Medal Winner - Watercolor Category

Christine Ferrari

87th Fall Members' Show

October 30 - December 2, 2017

 

88 pieces of artwork on display in all mediums: oil, watercolor, pastel, charcoal, colored pencils, sculpture, collage, mixed media and acrylic.
 
Abstract and representation work included in the show: portraits, landscapes, seascapes, still life and animals.
 
 
Click on artwork to see additional images.
 
Judge: Stephanie Deshpande

Black & White Exhibition

October 2 - October 28, 2017

 

Artists were challenged to paint in only black and white and shades of grey.The range of mediums used was pencil, charcoal, pastel, crayon wahtercolor, oil, acrylic and ink. The subjects ranged from figurative identifiable images to non-representational images.

 

Click on artwork to see additional images.
 
Judge: Carole McDermott

1st Place Winner

Blanche Isabella

First Place Winners Group Show

October 2 - October 28, 2017

 

This show honors the top award winners from our past years exhibitions. Six artists were represented in the show: Maxine Nodel, Pedro Pacheco, Cesar Delos Santos III, Madeleine Santangelo Palumbo, Beryl Bush, and Diana DeSantis.

 

Click on artwork to see additional images.

Artwork by 

Cesar Delos Santos III

Instructor's Exhibition

September 5 - September 30, 2017

 

For more information on our talented instructors click on Teachers on the navigation bar.

 

Click on artwork to see additional images.

Artwork by NAL teacher

Bart DeCeglie